Care and Support Awards 2018

 

In spite of the torrential rain and the dense fog, just over 200 guests made it to the Care and Support Awards 2018 gala evening on Friday 9th March 2018 at the Eden Project. The Awards ceremony was opened by Cllr Rob Rotchell, (Portfolio Holder for Adults, Cornwall Council) and our host for the evening was BBC Spotlight's Justin Leigh

It was a fabulous evening of recognition and celebration of the great care and support that is happening day in, day out, across Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly. Have a look at the video of the Awards evening here.

Congratualtions to all nominees, finalists and winners!

Outstanding Workforce Development Employer Award

WINNER - Bluebird Care Mid and West Cornwall

Sponsored by Penhellis Community Care

 

Shortlisted Finalists:

FalCare

Coastline Housing

 

Outstanding Residential or Nursing Home Care Team Award

WINNER - Park House Residential Care Home

 

Sponsored by Person Centred Software

 

Shortlisted Finalists:

Teresa Ratcliff - Liskeard Eventide Home

Porthgwara Nursing Home Team

Perran Bay Care Home Team

 

Outstanding Supported Housing Worker Award

WINNER - Beckie Cox

FalCare

Sponsored by Carers Break

 

Shortlisted Finalists:

MM's Support Team - Brandon Trust

St. Austell Supported Living Team - Cornwall Care

 

Outstanding Learning and Development Provider Award

WINNER - FreeBird Associates

 

Sponsored by Perran Bay Care Home

 

Shortlisted Finalists:

Dr. Mary's Knowledge Tree

Kirstie Nancarrow - Liskeard Eventide Home

Promas

 

Unsung Hero Award

WINNER - Pat Taylor

Core Health Consultancy

 Sponsored by Cornwall Care

 

Shortlisted Finalists:

Beverley Scholey - Coastline Housing

Perran Bay Care Home Board of Directors

 

Outstanding Home Care Worker or Team Award

WINNER - Sheila and Brian Baker

Shared Lives South West

 

Sponsored by Get In Cornwall (RCHT)

 

Shortlisted Finalists:

Zoe Naivalumaira - Bluebird Care Mid and West Cornwall

Carol Taylor - Bluebird Care Mid and West Cornwall

 

Inclusive Activities Award

WINNER - Coastline Partners Programme


 Sponsored by iCareiMove

 

Shortlisted Finalists:

Promas

Karen Lutz - Brandon Trust

Outstanding Contribution to Care and Support Award

WINNER - disAbility Cornwall & Isles of Scilly


Sponsored by CAHSC Learning Partnership

 

Shortlisted Finalists:

Promas

Linda Whitford - Perran Bay Care Home

 

Voluntary, Community or Social Enterprise Organisation of the Year Award

WINNER - Special Olympians Cornwall


 Sponsored by Coastline Housing

 

Shortlisted Finalists:

Whole Again Communities (WAC)

 Work Skills South West

 

Volunteer of the Year Award

WINNER - Doris Lobb

Liskeard Eventide Home

 Sponsored by Bluebird Care Mid and West Cornwall

 

Shortlisted Finalists:

Craig Robson - Coastline Housing

Rupert Hall - Perran Bay Care Home

 

Outstanding Community Based or Outreach Worker Award

WINNER - B Price

All Saints Community Centre

 

 Sponsored by Independent Living Service, Cornwall Housing

 

Shortlisted Finalists:

Lizzie Sullivan - WAC

MH's Team

 

The Angela Coote Care Ambassador Award

WINNER - Linda Whitford

Perran Bay Care Home

 

 Sponsored by Andy Coote

 

Shortlisted Finalists:

Chris Goode - Solar Care Homes

Debbie Washington - Perran Bay Care Home

 

Excellence in Leadership Award

WINNER - Jennifer Nancarrow-Allen

Liskeard Eventide Home


Sponsored by disAbility Cornwall & Isles of Scilly

 

Shortlisted Finalists:

Tina Darrock - Carers Break

Sue Miner - FalCare